Privacy Statement

Your Privacy Is Important To Us.


Effective May 23, 2018 – We have updated our privacy policy to comply with GDPR and CASL regulations.

Chant Engineering Co. Inc. takes data privacy seriously. This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use Personal Information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

We recommend you review our privacy policy in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, to make it easier for you to review the parts of this privacy policy that apply to you, we have divided up the document into sections that are specifically applicable to our customers.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Information, then please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Chant Engineering is a manufacturer of testing machinery for the wire rope and rigging, aerospace, automotive, commercial, industrial, military, medical, laboratory, electronic and electrical industries. Chant Engineering Co. Inc. is headquartered in the State of Pennsylvania in the United States (“we,” “us,” “our,” “Chant Engineering Co. Inc.”, “Chant Engineering”, and “Chant”).

The Services enable our Members to, among other things, send and manage email campaigns and serve advertisements. We also provide other related services, such as real-time data analytics.

DEFINITIONS

“Contact” is a person a Customer or Member who is on our client Distribution List or a Customer who has purchased a product or service, subscribed or given us information. For example, if you are a Customer, Member, or a subscriber to your email marketing campaigns would be considered a Contact.

“Distribution List” is a list of Contacts a Member may upload or manage on our platform and all associated information related to those Contacts (for example, email addresses).

“Customer or Member” means any person or entity that is registered with us to receive electronic communications.

“Personal Information” means any information that identifies or can be used to identify a Customer, Member, a Contact, or a Visitor, directly or indirectly. Examples of Personal Information include, but are not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, email address, gender, occupation, or other demographic information.

“Website(s)” means any website(s) we own and operate (such as www.chantengineering.com or www.hullindustries.com) or any web pages, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network “tabs,” or other online, mobile, or wireless offerings that post a link to this privacy policy.

“Visitor” means any person who visits any of our Websites.

“you” and “your” means, depending on the context, either a Customer, Member, a Contact, or a Visitor.

Chant Engineering Privacy Policy

INFORMATION COLLECTION & USE

Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries will collect information at different points on our website. Our key points of data collection for customer information are when customers subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a contact us form.

We may use the Personal Information we collect through the Services or other sources for a range of reasons, including:

  • To bill and collect money owed to us by you.
  • To send you system alert messages.
  • To communicate with you about your account and provide customer support.
  • To provide remote and technical troubleshooting support.
  • To enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and applicable law, and to protect the rights and safety of our Members and third parties, as well as our own. This may include developing tools and algorithms that help us prevent violations.
  • To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.
  • To provide information to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.
  • To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.
  • To respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • To provide, surveys, support and improve our Services or to make certain features or Services are available to you.
  • To provide suggestions to you.
  • For our data analytics projects. We do not routinely do anything but study the analytics.
  • Combined information. We may combine Personal Information with other information we collect or obtain about you (such as information we source from our third-party partners) to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product or service according to your preferences or restrictions, or for advertising or targeting purposes in accordance with this privacy policy. When we combine Personal Information with other information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all of the safeguards in this privacy policy applicable to, Personal Information.
  • Other purposes. To carry out other legitimate business purposes, as well as other lawful purposes about which we will notify you.

SUBSCRIBERS

As a Member, when you become a subscriber of Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries you provide us with your name, email address and country. Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries is the sole owner of this information. Other than our 3rd party email provider, we will not sell, share, or rent this information to any other external company or individual in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. From time to time we may share your information with others on an aggregated basis. We will not share information in such a way that it can be linked to an individual. We do use the information provided by each subscriber in our 3rd party email platform which is managed internally by Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries staff.

CONTACT US

When a Member fills out the Contact Us form powered by Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries you will be asked for your name, company name, location (city, state, and zip), phone number and email address as well as any other pertinent information you wish to share. Some of this information may be optional, but we encourage you to provide it as it will allow us to better customize your customer service experience. In addition, we may store your IP address in our database. The information you provide and your IP address are stored on our servers. As with the information you supply Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries hosts will be asked not to sell, share, or rent this information with any other company or individual except in an aggregated form. 

1) Exception: Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries may disclose user or customer  information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our website or may be causing injury or interference, intentionally or unintentionally, to Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries’ rights or property, other Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may share information in this case in response to a specific legal request or at the discretion of our own judgement if we believe it is in the legal or other interest to share such information. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES CAN CHANT ENGINEERING CO., INC. AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES BE HELD ACCOUNTABLE FOR SHARING SUCH INFORMATION IF WE HAVE SHARED THE INFORMATION WITH THE BELIEF (WHETHER THAT BELIEF LATER PROVES FOUNDED OR UNFOUNDED) THAT IT WAS NECESSARY FOR LEGAL REASONS.

Please be aware that these exceptions and policies (as well as those contained elsewhere in this Privacy Statement) apply only to any service powered by Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries on Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries’ servers. Any service sponsored by external organizations but using our software may have different privacy policies.

3rd PARTY AND AD SERVICES

Information we collect from other sources: From time to time, we may obtain information about you or your Contacts from third-party sources, such as public databases, industry related member associations, social media platforms, third-party data providers and our joint marketing partners. We take steps to ensure that such third parties are legally or contractually permitted to disclose such information to us. We do not routinely purchase databases.

Although Chant Engineering Co. Inc. and its subsidiaries do not routinely use 3rd party ad services, we reserve the right to take up that practice and allow some user information to be collected by third-party ad services such as Facebook or Google ads. A user always has a choice of whether to supply this information and in no case is the information collected without their knowledge. Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries does not maintain any control over the information supplied to these ad services and this information will be used in accordance with the privacy policies of these outside services. Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries may choose to use these services in order to allow us to keep supplying free and subsidized services. We will screen external privacy policies to ensure that personal user information is not misused, but we encourage users with concerns to contact us directly. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT CHANT ENGINEERING CO., INC. AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES CANNOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY PRIVACY VIOLATIONS CONDUCTED BY THIRD PARTY SITES OR APPLICATIONS THAT WE USE ON OUR SITE.

Google uses the DART cookie to serve ads to our users based on their previous visits to our sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

COOKIES

In line with standard industry practices, we do not routinely use cookies to keep track of user sessions and other behavior on our site; however we reserve the right to use cookies, should we change our practice. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Once a user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

Some of our business partners linked on our site may use cookies (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

LOG FILES

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, and prevent duplicate signatures.

LINKS

This website contains links to external sites. Please be aware that Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. For more information please read our statement on ad services (above). We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries and by 3rd party services powered by Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries on our own servers.

NEWSLETTERS

All customers of Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries have the option of subscribing to our free newsletter. They can unsubscribe at any time. There is an opt-out or unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

CONTENT

While we do everything possible to monitor the contents of comments on our site, we cannot be held liable for any offense, damage, injury or other legal infraction attributed to such content. Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries is a service provider; we are not content generators.

"EMAIL FRIENDS"

Our website has “Share with a Friend” links, which allows customers to forward a message or a product to friends. The email addresses entered for these friends is not stored by Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries and will be used only once before being discarded.

NOTIFICATIONS

Customers have the option of subscribing to email updates (“Notifications”) about Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries and other related or industry information. Such Notifications provide information about Chant, its subsidiaries and/or affiliates or industry related news and can be turned off at any time by unsubscribing to the feed.

SIGNATURE CONFIRMATION

When you sign a Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries form (which we do not currently offer but reserve the right to offer at a future time without prior notice), you will receive an email confirming that your signature has been received. This is a one-time correspondence, sent only to confirm your signature, and we do not send you any further emails or notifications unless you have specifically requested them.

SECURITY

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

We do not currently have an e-Commerce site or collect payment information via PayPal or any other third-party payment service. Should that change, we will do everything we can to ensure that such information is handled in an appropriate manner. We encourage users with concerns to visit the sites in question and review their privacy and other policies.

As we do not take credit cards or payments online, we do not store credit card or other payment information on our servers. However, we may access such information via the third-party payment services we use in the future, should we choose to offer online payments.

SITE & SERVICE UPDATES

We send customers occasional site and service announcement updates. Customers are not able to unsubscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about Chant Engineering Co., Inc. and its subsidiaries. We communicate with the user to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account via email or phone.

CORRECTION & UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as your zip code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be resolved by emailing our Customer Support at marketing@chantengineering.com.

Translate »